Model-Year Comparison

2026 vs 2027 Toyota RAV4: Is There a 2027, and Should You Wait?

By Plaza Toyota · Updated November 3, 2026 · 2721 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY

Red Plaza Toyota banner over the Manhattan skyline and bridge reading Toyota RAV4 2026 vs 2027, Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid

Free Delivery within 25 MilesPlaza Toyota, 2721 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11210

Call (855) 529-1806For Our Best Deal

Comparing the Toyota RAV4 2027 vs 2026? Here is the honest answer first: Toyota has not announced the 2027 RAV4 for the U.S. yet, so there are no official changes, prices or specs to compare. What we do know is that the 2026 RAV4 is the all-new sixth generation, launched as a hybrid and plug-in hybrid only, and redesigns rarely change much a year later.

Below, everything confirmed is marked as Toyota's own information, and anything else is labeled as an industry report. The goal is to help you decide whether to take a 2026 RAV4 Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid now or wait.

Status, November 3, 2026: no 2027 RAV4 announcement from Toyota in the U.S. We will update this page when Toyota publishes 2027 details.

2026 vs 2027 RAV4 at a glance

2026 column: Toyota figures. 2027 column: Toyota has not announced the 2027 RAV4; entries are expectations or industry reports, not Toyota facts. MSRP excludes the $1,595 destination charge.
Feature2026 RAV4 (confirmed)2027 RAV4 (not announced; outlook)
Announced?Yes (on sale now)No, as of November 3, 2026
GenerationSixth generation, all-new for 2026Same generation; second model year
PowertrainsHybrid only (no gas-only engine) or Plug-in HybridExpected to carry over
Hybrid output226 hp FWD, 236 hp AWDExpected to carry over
Plug-in Hybrid324 hp, AWD, 48–52 miles electricExpected to carry over
Reported change—Industry report (Japan): Mud & Sand and Snow & Dirt drive modes on AWD; not confirmed for the U.S.
Screens12.3-in cluster; 10.5-in or 12.9-in touchscreenExpected to carry over
SafetyToyota Safety Sense 4.0Expected to carry over
GradesHybrid: LE, SE, XLE Premium, Woodland, XSE, Limited. Plug-in: SE, Woodland, XSE, GR SPORTTBA
ToyotaCare12 months / 10,000 mi maintenance, 2 yrs roadside (the 2026 RAV4 launched on this shorter plan)Expected to continue
Starting MSRP$31,900 (Hybrid LE FWD), unchanged since launchNot announced; CarsDirect assumes +1–2%
Blue 2026 Toyota RAV4 parked on a gravel drive at a horse ranch, front three-quarter view
2026 RAV4 · Sixth-generation design, on sale now

All photos on this page show the 2026 RAV4. Toyota has not released 2027 RAV4 images because the 2027 has not been announced.

What changed for 2027

Nothing official yet: Toyota has not announced the 2027 RAV4. As of November 3, 2026, there is no U.S. release, no 2027 grade list, no prices and no on-sale date. Toyota has published 2027 details for models such as the Tundra and Grand Highlander, but the RAV4 is not on that list. Everything below about 2027 is an expectation or an industry report, not a Toyota fact.

Gray 2026 Toyota RAV4 driving on a country road at sunset, rear three-quarter view
2026 RAV4 · Toyota has not shown a 2027 RAV4

The 2027 RAV4 outlook

Here is how we read the 2027 picture, item by item:

  • Design and cabin: expect no change. The 2026 is the first year of a new generation, and Toyota rarely restyles a model in its second year. Industry trackers such as CarsDirect expect the same body, interior and screens.
  • Powertrains: the 226–236-hp hybrid and 324-hp plug-in hybrid should carry over. Nothing points to a gas-only RAV4 returning.
  • Drive modes: the one concrete report so far. Japan's Creative Trend says the 2027 RAV4 in Japan swaps Trail mode for Mud & Sand and Snow & Dirt modes on AWD models, hybrids included (via MotorTimes). Whether the U.S. gets the same change is unknown.
  • Timing: the same report puts Japanese hybrid production from November 2026 and plug-ins from January 2027. CarsDirect expects U.S. sales by the end of 2026, but Toyota has not confirmed a date.
  • Price:CarsDirect assumes a 1–2% increase, typical for a carryover year. Applied to today's $31,900 base, that would be roughly $32,200 to $32,550 before destination (our arithmetic on CarsDirect's assumption, not a Toyota price).
  • Safety and warranty: Toyota Safety Sense 4.0 and the current warranty are expected to continue. ToyotaCare should stay at 12 months or 10,000 miles plus two years of roadside help, the plan Toyota gave the 2026 RAV4 at launch; Toyota will confirm with the announcement.

The big changes already happened with the 2026: hybrid-only power, a plug-in with 324 hp (22 more than before) and up to 52 miles of electric range, Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, a 12.3-inch digital cluster and new Arene-based software. That is why most shoppers lose little by buying now.

RAV4 Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid

This choice matters more than the model year, and it applies to both. Did the RAV4 Hybrid change for 2027? Not according to anything Toyota has published.

  • RAV4 Hybrid: a 2.5-liter hybrid with 226 hp (FWD) or 236 hp (AWD), no plug needed. It is EPA-rated at 43 mpg combined with front drive (47 city, 40 highway), 41 to 42 with AWD and 38 for the Woodland. It starts at $31,900. Toyota rates towing at 3,500 lb for the SE AWD, XLE Premium AWD and Woodland, and 1,750 lb for the LE AWD.
  • RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid: 324 hp with standard AWD and an estimated 52 miles of electric driving on the SE and XSE, 49 on the Woodland and 48 on the GR SPORT. It starts at $41,500. The Woodland and XSE add DC fast charging.

For a Brooklyn driver, the deciding factor is a plug. If you can charge in a garage or a driveway, the plug-in covers most daily trips on electricity. If you park on the street, the hybrid gives you the efficiency without the charging puzzle. Hybrids are built in Kentucky and Ontario, and plug-ins come from Japan.

2026 Toyota RAV4 dashboard with the 12.3-inch digital cluster and touchscreen, beach visible through the windshield
2026 RAV4 · 12.3-in digital cluster standard

Trims (Woodland, GR Sport)

The 2026 lineup splits into three styles: core (LE, XLE Premium, Limited), rugged (Woodland) and sport (SE, XSE, GR SPORT). Two grades get most of the attention:

  • Woodland (Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid): all-wheel drive, all-terrain tires, 8.5 inches of ground clearance, roof rails with cross bars, LED fogs and a 2-inch hitch rated for 3,500 lb. The plug-in version has an 11-kW onboard charger. From $39,900 as a hybrid and $45,300 as a plug-in.
  • GR SPORT (Plug-in Hybrid only): 324 hp, AWD, 20-inch wheels on Dunlop summer performance tires and a lower 7.5-inch ground clearance, with 48 miles of electric range. From $48,500.

If the reported new drive modes reach U.S. models, the Woodland stands to gain the most. Higher up, the XSE adds a 12.9-inch screen and ventilated seats, and the Limited adds a panoramic roof and JBL audio.

Dark gray 2026 Toyota RAV4 Woodland with roof cross bars driving on a coastal road, front three-quarter view
2026 RAV4 Woodland · All-terrain tires, 8.5-in ground clearance

2026 vs 2027 prices

Toyota's current 2026 RAV4 prices on toyota.com (checked November 3, 2026) match the launch prices; only the destination charge has moved, from $1,450 at launch to $1,595 today. At launch, Kelley Blue Book calculated the Hybrid LE about $950 below the comparable 2025 hybrid, and the Plug-in Hybrid also started below its predecessor. 2027 prices are not announced; CarsDirect assumes a 1–2% increase.

Current 2026 RAV4 starting MSRP from toyota.com (checked November 3, 2026), before the $1,595 destination charge. Options and dealer fees extra; check the window sticker.
2026 gradeFWDAWD
Hybrid LE$31,900$33,300
Hybrid SE$34,700$36,100
Hybrid XLE Premium$36,100$37,500
Hybrid Woodland—$39,900
Hybrid XSE—$41,300
Hybrid Limited—$43,300
Plug-in SE—$41,500
Plug-in Woodland—$45,300
Plug-in XSE—$47,200
Plug-in GR SPORT—$48,500

For trim-by-trim fuel economy and arrival updates, see our 2027 RAV4 trims, MPG and release-date guide. This page focuses on whether to buy now or wait.

Buy a 2026 now or wait for a 2027?

For most shoppers, we would buy the 2026. You get the new generation now, and nothing confirmed is coming for 2027.

Buy a 2026 RAV4 now if:

  • You want the redesigned RAV4 without waiting for an announcement that may change little.
  • You'd like to use current Toyota offers before 2027 pricing lands.
  • You've settled on Hybrid vs Plug-in Hybrid, which matters more than the model year.

Wait for a 2027 if:

  • You want the new AWD drive modes reported for Japan and are willing to wait for confirmation that they come to the U.S.
  • You're not in a hurry and want to see Toyota's 2027 prices before deciding.

Safety equipment is strong on every grade with Toyota Safety Sense 4.0, though the RAV4 is not on the IIHS 2026 Top Safety Pick list. Before you choose, price your trade-in.

Girl climbing into the rear seat of a 2026 Toyota RAV4, with seat heating shown as an orange graphic
2026 RAV4 · Heated rear seats available

Get Plaza Pricing on a RAV4 Hybrid or Plug-in Hybrid

Tell us the grade, drivetrain and color you want. We'll quote a 2026 RAV4 from stock and let you know as soon as Toyota announces the 2027.

Toyota RAV4 2026 vs 2027: FAQs

What is the difference between the 2026 and 2027 Toyota RAV4?
As of November 3, 2026, Toyota has not announced the 2027 RAV4 in the U.S., so there are no official differences. The 2026 is the all-new sixth generation, sold as a hybrid (226 to 236 hp) or plug-in hybrid (324 hp). Industry reports expect a carryover 2027; one Japanese report says AWD models in Japan get new Mud & Sand and Snow & Dirt drive modes, which is not confirmed for the U.S.
Did the RAV4 Hybrid change for 2027?
Not officially. Toyota has published nothing about a 2027 RAV4 Hybrid in the U.S. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid has 226 hp with front-wheel drive or 236 hp with all-wheel drive and an EPA rating of 43 mpg combined with front drive. The only reported 2027 change is the new AWD drive modes reported for Japan.
Is the 2027 RAV4 more expensive?
Toyota has not released 2027 pricing. The 2026 RAV4 Hybrid starts at $31,900 and the Plug-in Hybrid at $41,500, the same as at launch, before a $1,595 destination charge. CarsDirect assumes a 1 to 2 percent increase for 2027, which is typical for a carryover year.

Plaza Toyota is part of Plaza Auto Mall, family-run on Nostrand Avenue since 1975. The RAV4's main rivals are sold on the same block, so you can drive them back to back.

Compare the 2027 Honda CR-V Hybrid at Plaza Honda, the 2027 Kia Sportage Hybrid and the 2027 Hyundai Tucson. Need more room? See the 2027 Grand Highlander.

Our team speaks:

  • English
  • Spanish
  • Russian
  • Ukrainian
  • Georgian
  • Arabic
  • French
  • Urdu
  • Punjabi
  • Bengali
  • Uzbek
  • Tajik
  • Turkish
  • Haitian Creole
  • Polish

Service pickup and drop-off cover the NYC metro area, and vehicles purchased here are delivered free within 25 miles.

Plaza Honda new and certified pre-owned Honda inventory at Plaza Auto MallAcura of Brooklyn new and certified pre-owned Acura inventory at Plaza Auto MallPlaza Toyota new and certified pre-owned Toyota inventory at Plaza Auto MallPlaza Kia new and certified pre-owned Kia inventory at Plaza Auto MallPlaza Hyundai new and certified pre-owned Hyundai inventory at Plaza Auto MallPlaza Auto Mall multibrand used vehicle inventory in Brooklyn, New York

Sources: Toyota Newsroom, 2026 RAV4 announcement (Oct 22, 2025); Kelley Blue Book (Nov 19, 2025); toyota.com RAV4 and RAV4 Plug-in Hybrid pricing (Nov 3, 2026); EPA, fueleconomy.gov; MotorTimes (Sep 1, 2026); CarsDirect (Sep 29, 2026); IIHS.

Toyota RAV4 Inventory in Brooklyn, NY

These RAV4 Hybrid and Plug-in Hybrid models are on the lot at 2721 Nostrand Avenue. Delivery is free within 25 miles.